Hike · Valais · Swiss Alps

Hike Siviez

Turquoise reservoirs, an old high bisse, and alpine trails straight from the village door.

Siviez sits at the end of the valley, right at the foot of the trails — so there's no drive to a trailhead, you just start walking. Below is our favourite day out, in full detail, plus a handful of other walks from the village.

The star of the show is the big loop up to the two lakes: the Lac de Cleuson and, higher still, the Lac du Grand Désert — turquoise water, a mountain refuge, and a moon-like desert of stone at nearly 2750 metres. Here's everything you need to plan it, at any length.

Our favourite · The Grand Lac loop

Siviez – Combatseline – Lac de Cleuson – Lac du Grand Désert – Siviez

The full loop, out and back to the village. All figures below are for the complete round trip.

21 km
Distance
1204 m
Ascent
8-9 h
Time
2746 m
High point
Loop
Type
The full route

Seven segments, one loop

The full route on foot, broken into its natural stages. Every shorter variant is just this list, cut off earlier and looped back to the chapel.

Stage km ↑ m ↓ m Cumul.
Siviez → Combatseline4.9523224.9
Combatseline → flank of Lac de Cleuson3.6162708.5
Flank → bridge over the Printse2.212813710.7
Bridge → Refuge Saint-Laurent1.2158411.9
Saint-Laurent → Lac du Grand Désert1.0165412.9
Grand Désert → Chapelle Saint-Barthélémy4.75751317.6
Chapelle → Siviez3.41146221.0
Full loop21.012041212—
Choose your day

Five ways to walk it

From a half-day out to the lake, to the full loop to the desert of stone. All variants start on foot from Siviez and return over the Cleuson dam past the chapel — except where you take the lift up.

The full loop

To Lac du Grand Désert

21 km↑1204 m8-9 h

The complete Grand Lac loop, all seven segments — Combatseline, the lake, the refuge, and the desert at 2746 m. A big, rewarding day.

Demanding
Without the desert

To Refuge Saint-Laurent

19 km↑1035 m~6 h

Turn back at the refuge instead of climbing on to the Grand Désert. Still the lake, the bridge and lunch at 2500 m.

Medium-hard
Without the refuge

To the Printse bridge

18.6 km↑997 m~5 h

Follow the lake to the dry-stone bridge over the Printse, then cut back to the chapel. A long but gentler day.

Medium
Shortest on foot

To Lac de Cleuson

13 km↑699 m3-4 h

Up to the flank of the lake — my favourite view — then straight back down to the chapel. The most accessible way to see the turquoise water.

Accessible
Save the first climb

Full loop, lift up

16 km↑681 m6-7 h

Take the Combatseline chairlift from Siviez and skip the first 523 m of climbing. The full high loop, with far less effort to start.

Medium
The climb

Up to the lake

On foot, the route leaves Siviez past the Auberge car park, picks up a footpath to Chalet Novelly, then joins the (mostly gravel) road up to the Combatseline lifts and its café. That first stretch is the steepest of the whole day — 523 metres of climb — which is exactly why the chairlift makes such a good shortcut.

From the top station the path softens, traversing the flank above the Lac de Cleuson. This is the stretch I'd walk for the view alone: the whole turquoise lake below, the dam wall, and the peaks of the Grand Désert ahead.

Mountain stream along the Combatseline to Lac de Cleuson hiking trail, Siviez
Deeper in

The Printse bridge

Past the lake, the trail drops to a dry-stone bridge over the young Printse river, then climbs again — steeper now — towards the refuge. This is where the big loop earns its name: the crowds thin out, and the landscape turns wild and mineral.

If you're shortening the day, this is a natural turning point: cross back and follow the signs down to the chapel.

Dry-stone bridge over the Printse river beyond Lac de Cleuson, towards Refuge de Saint-Laurent
Halfway · lunch

Refuge de Saint-Laurent

At 2500 metres, above the Cleuson dam, sits the Cabane Saint-Laurent — a mountain hut run by the local Ski-Club Arpettaz, and a genuinely lovely place to stop. Red parasols, deckchairs on the grass, and a terrace looking straight out over the lake.

It's the best spot on the route to eat properly, at a table: fondue, croûte, salads, soups and tarts, with running water, a WC and even a shower. It's usually staffed from the end of June to early September (in 2026: 3 July to 13 September).

Puppy's tip

The refuge is seasonal, so don't count on it: carry enough water and a backup lunch anyway. When it's open, it's the highlight of the middle of the day. To be sure, reserve ahead by email at cabane@arpettaz.ch (there's no phone up there — lightning took out the mast).

Before you go

Come prepared

☀

Start early

It's an 8-9 hour day. Leave Siviez in the morning so you're off the high, exposed sections well before any afternoon weather.

💧

Carry water

Bring plenty — it's a long route and the refuge is seasonal. Don't rely on it being open; pack a backup lunch too.

🥾

Proper shoes

The upper sections are rocky and steep in places. Sturdy hiking boots with grip, not trainers.

⛅

Check the weather

This is high mountain terrain and it can turn quickly. Check the forecast the evening before and again in the morning.

More from Siviez

Other trails

A few more walks that start from or near Siviez, from an easy family stroll to full alpine days. Distances and times are indicative — check current conditions before you set out.

Japanese Garden via Siviez

9.5 km↑562 m4-4.5 hMedium

A circular hike to the "Japanese Garden", a natural setting on the glacier moraine towards Col des Gentianes.

Bisse de Saxon via Siviez

18 km↑821 m6.5-7 hHard

A long out-and-back along one of the region's historic bisses, with wide views over the Rhône valley.

Dent de Nendaz – Tracouet – Balavaux

17.1 km↑1213 m7.5-8 hHard

A demanding loop over the Dent de Nendaz ridge, past Tracouet and the Balavaux hut, through forest and lakes.

Tortin – Haute-Nendaz via Bisse Vieux

6.9 km↑109 m2-2.5 hEasy

An easy, mostly downhill walk along the Bisse Vieux beside the Printse — kid-friendly and shaded.

Stay at the trailhead

Every one of these walks starts a few minutes from Rosablanche C34 — dry your boots, rest your legs, and go again tomorrow.